Tuesday, 15 April 2014

SAISAKI- WISMA UOA

My colleagues and I came out with an early Raya Eve celebration for buka puasa. Hence we paid a visit to Saisaki at Wisma UOA outlet and we brought our Worthy Book along to enjoy the buffet discount.

30% off per pax.
To be honest, the food here was great and we get to enjoy various Japanese and other delicacies at Saisaki.  The best part was, this is an all-you-can-eat buffet!

Below were the food pictures taken.




Apart from the food, I love how they furnish their restaurant. Very Japanese style and it feels like I’ve flown to Japan for the dinner.






In conclusion, I had an enjoyable celebration with my colleagues. They enjoyed it too! I would definitely recommend Saisaki to my friends in the future and I also plan to bring my family members for the next visit.  But of course not forgetting Worthy Book, which gives me lots of F&B discounts.

Cheers!!!

Friday, 11 April 2014

Komugi Café - Japanese Bakery Café

 
Hmmm ~ if there’s any scent that can stop me in my tracks - it’s the smell of oven-

fresh bread and pastries.


Every day at Komugi Café, their chefs bake a variety of authentic, handmade 

Japanese breads, cakes and confectioneries using a combination of wholesome, 

natural and premium ingredients. 

Everything is baked daily to ensure their customers get to enjoy fresh and quality 

flavour. 


Komugi Café outlet at Subang Parade



Some of their must-tries are their Hanjuku Cheese (a delicious masterpiece made 

with select cream cheese, eggs and other ingredients to achieve a combination of 

delicate flavours and a velvety texture), Creamy Custard Krone (sweet, creamy 

custard piped inside a pastry, baked to crisp perfection) and Cookie Cream Puff 

(crisp outer layer, filled with a generous amount of fresh, rich custard) ~ Yum!

Check out their delicious display of bread, cakes and pastries:


And with Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, you’ll be able to enjoy awesome deals like:

- Buy 5 FREE 1 Macaroon

- Get 50% Off 2nd Furutsu (330ml) (Fresh Fruit Juice with Purified Oxygenated Water)

- 2X Purchase any Komugi Pizza and Get 1 FREE Mizu Oxygenated Water (330ml)

Enjoy a true slice of Japan, baked daily at Komugi Café! Better yet, grab a copy of Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014 to get awesome deals while you’re at it! ;)


For more info, visit www.worthybook.my! :)

Thursday, 10 April 2014

Shihlin Taiwan Street Snacks - for street food cravings

 
The ‘pasar malam’ (night market) is about the best avenue to enjoy some of Malaysia’s best local street food. Squeezing through crowds and enjoying late-night snacks at the nearest pasar malam is just part of our culture - one that’s very dear and familiar to us.

As a fellow lover of street snacks, ShihlinTaiwan Street Snacks shares Taiwan’s night market culture with us - featuring authentic, popular snacks from the alleys of Taiwan's night markets! Yummm!

Shihlin Taiwan Street Snacks is inspired by Taipei’s Shihlin Night Market - a night market in Taiwan, famous for its very wide range of local delicacies in its small streets and alleys.

And with Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, enjoy a taste of Taiwan, with awesome deals and freebies to add! ;)


Shihlin Taiwan Street Snacks outlet at Publika



Some of their must tries are their XXL Crispy Chicken, Crispy Floss Egg Crepe, Handmade Oyster Mee Sua and Seafood Tempura. Check out their yummy menu:


With Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, enjoy a FREE Soya Milk (worth RM2.50) with a purchase of Crispy Floss Egg Crepe! 


Refreshing soya with savoury, delicious egg crepe

Other awesome deals you’ll be able to enjoy at Shihlin Taiwan Street Snacks are:

- FREE Soya Milk (worth RM2.50) with a purchase of XXL Crispy Chicken

- FREE Soya Milk (worth RM2.50) with a purchase of Handmade Oyster Mee Sua

- FREE Sweet Plum Potato Fries (worth RM4.50) with a purchase of Happy! Ricebox set

So, if you feel like having some delicious street snacks - give this a taste!

For more info, check out www.worthybook.my! :)

Tuesday, 8 April 2014

Wendy’s - Frosty delight!

Wendy’s has been in the burger business since 1969 - that’s 45 years now, and running! True to their founder, Dave Thomas’ legacy, each burger is hot and fresh of the grill - made to order, with premium ingredients and wholesome toppings!

And to top it all off, Wendy’s offers an equally delightful treat - frosty desserts! Yummm ~ what a refreshing, sweet finish to a yummy meal :)

Speaking about Frosty desserts, enjoy a BUY 1 FREE 1 Frosty Shake with Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014!




Yummy crème brulee and raspberry shakes!

Other awesome deals you’ll be able to enjoy are:
- FREE 6 pcs Chicken Nuggets with purchase above RM15 in a single receipt
- FREE one Onion Rings (Regular) with any purchase
- FREE 1 Frosty Cone with purchase of any Regular/ Large Combo Meal

Enjoy! :)

Grab a copy of Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, and start enjoying awesome food and beverage deals now! For more info, check us out at www.worthybook.my :)










Monday, 7 April 2014

FoodPanda- Delievering Food in front of your doorstep!

Crave for food? Are you lazy to dine in or take away? Want to have food in front of your doorstep? Well, now is possible with FoodPanda!

FoodPanda.my is an online food delivery portal that makes it easy for customers to order food from the best restaurants in Malaysia and get it delivered at their home. With more than 300 restaurants to choose from, FoodPanda has become one of the online food delivery leaders.

The good news is, FoodPanda cash voucher now is in Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 – 2014.



FoodPanda Cash Voucher in Worthy Book


 Papa John’s pizza with FoodPanda in Worthy Book


Hunger for a hot, steaming cheesy pizza in Kuala Lumpur? Order any of your favourite pizza from Papa John’s and it will deliver to your doorstep within minutes. 

FoodPanda just makes ordering food easier and faster to satisfies your crave!

Plus, Worthy Book just gives pizza lovers more reasons to simply order and enjoy Papa John’s pizza anytime and anywhere through FoodPanda.


Seafood Pizza and Chicken Super Papa John with FoodPanda in Worthy Book

The mouth watering choices of Papa John’s pizza is heavenly good and tasty.

We would recommend you the Fishermen's catch or chicken Super Papa’s . Whether to your home or your office, it can be delivered in no time.



Online payment with Worthy Book’s voucher discount

Done choosing your favourite choice of pizza? Now you can pay with less with Worthy Book.  Enjoy discounts from RM 5 to RM 30 when you use Worthy Book! (Check them out at www.worthybook.my )

Ordering food online in Malaysia has never been as easy and convenient as with Foodpanda. Not only Papa John’s, FoodPanda has offers many tempting and wide range of cuisine such as Thai, Italy, Western, Fast Food and many more. Within a few clicks only, you can order amazing food online. 

Tell FoodPanda first where you are located and they will provide you the list of the best restaurants in your neighborhood from which you can order online.

Thanks to Worthy Book where now we can enjoy amazing food and we can save money too!

Bar-B-Q Plaza - Meet your meat cravings

Meat! I WANT MEAT!

Ever craved like that before? Come on, all of us have ;)
To all fellow meat lovers, Bar-B-Q Plaza is just the place to satisfy your hunger for meat - fresh of the grill, barbeque style!

Bar-B-Q Plaza is a self-cooking Mongolian-Japanese Style Barbecue Restaurant, where customers can enjoy a self-grilling experience with high quality meat and vegetables, accompanied by Bar-B-Q Plaza’s specially prepared sauce.


And with Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, you’ll be able to meet both your meat cravings and savings. Oh yeah ;)


Bar-B-Q Plaza outlet at Berjaya Times Square


Check out Bar-B-Q Plaza’s meaty menu:



With Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, you’ll be able to enjoy yummy deals like:

- 50% OFF for Fried Bacon Roll

- 50% OFF for Grilled Marinated Pork Belly

- Buy Family Mixed Set, FREE Economy Set (worth RM21.90)

- RM5 cash voucher



The whole Bar-B-Q experience starts with their grill. You can find a grill on each 
table. Small blocks of fat are provided to oil the grill and help to cook the meat. You can also ask for butter, to add some buttery flavour to your meal - yum!
When you’re ready, the kind people at Bar-B-Q Plaza will help to fire up your grill.



Bar-B-Q Plaza’s hot and sizzling grill!



And the meat feast begins!






So, grab a copy of Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, and start enjoying your meat now! ;)
For more info, visit www.worthybook.my! :) 











Subway - Sandwich for lunch!

 
My friend and I were pretty much on the go last week. We were up for a busy day, so to get some energy and satisfy our cravings for something delicious (and fast); we grabbed some tasty sandwiches at Subway!

Subway is a fast-food chain, which offers foot long and 6-inch sandwiches, made on freshly baked bread, with meat, vegetables and toppings - of your choice.

The awesome part is, my friend and I got to enjoy our sandwiches for the price of one - FREE 6” sandwich with purchase  of one regular 6” sandwich  & one 22oz drink, thanks to Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014! :)




Subway at Publika

First off, we ordered our subs. My friend went for seafood, and I went for my personal best, roast beef. After which, our chosen bread was baked (with cheese - yum!). Fresh off the oven, our bread was filled in with glorious meat.

What came next was my favourite moment when ordering at Subway - we got to choose which veggies and toppings we wanted! No limit, whatsoever.

P.S: If you want to put all the sauces and veggies in, go ahead! The kind people at Subway will kindly pack them in for you ;) 



Wide assortment of meat, veggies and toppings! Yummmmm!


With our sandwiches complete, all that was left was to enjoy them. Needless to say, it was an awesome lunch!


If you’re new to the Subway world, you’ve got to try it. And if you like the idea of enjoying 2 sandwiches for the price of 1, then grab a copy of Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014! ;)

For more info, check out www.worthybook.my! :) 

Sunday, 6 April 2014

BreadTalk - Birthday celebration!

Hi guys! :)

I recently celebrated 2 of my good friends’ birthdays! I volunteered to be in charge of the most important part of the birthday celebration - the cake.

I decided to get the cake from my personal bakery fav, BreadTalk!

Plus, I enjoyed 15% OFF the bill thanks to Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014. 

Awesome!



Enjoy 15% OFF the bill valid only on cake (whole and slice), does not include dry cake and sweet bun


It was a beautifully decorated cake, with a birthday message on a chocolate template, surrounded by fresh strawberries.


It looks even more awesome lighted up ;)


Big shout-out to my birthday buddies, wishing you all the best!



Birthday boy and girl about to cut the cake



The cake was delicious! Just the perfect balance of creamy and sweet, with a soft, spongy texture. Yum!



What a great time it was! Glad everyone enjoyed the cake ;)

For more info on Worthy Book’s awesome deals, check out www.worthybook.my! :)






Saturday, 5 April 2014

Carl’s Jr. - The good kind of messy

Sure, a meal at Carl’s Jr. would probably leave you in a mess - a delicious, juicy, premium quality charbroiled burger of a mess. That’s right, the good kind.
If it leaves you with a little sauce on your shirt, some juice dripped onto your table, and your fingers a little greasy - well folks, that’s what I call a real burger experience. 

Hmm mmm :)

Carl’s Jr. is famous for their charbroiled burgers - they were the first to charbroil over an open flame, which sears the juices and flavour into their great tasting burgers and chicken sandwiches. 

Yummm!


And with Worthy Book FnB edition 2013 - 2014, you’ll be able to enjoy awesome deals along with your yummy burgers at Carl’s Jr.!


With Worthy Book FnB edition, you’ll be able to enjoy deals like:

- FREE small fries with every purchase of Chicken Sandwich

- FREE small beverage with every purchase of Teriyaki Burger (Beef)

- 10% OFF with purchase of any combo meal

- 50% OFF on 2nd purchase of Teriyaki Burger (Beef) with every purchase of Teriyaki Burger (Beef) large combo meal

Sounds awesome? Oh yeah.





P.S: we had a very tasty dinner together at Carl’s Jr. too!


And it was awesome!

We enjoyed our burgers, we’re pretty sure you will too ;)

As Carl’s Jr.’s tagline goes, “it’s gonna get messy”. 

So, get ready to get messy, and enjoy!


For more info, visit www.worthybook.my! :)
























Monday, 31 March 2014

Sothys - The Skincare Solution Specialist



Sometimes it’s hard to figure out which skincare products are good and effective for one’s particular skin type. It’s mostly trial and error until you stumble upon a product which really works for you.

So to figure out what’s good for our skin once and for all, my friends and I decided to get some expert advice from the people of Sothys, complimented with FREE mystery gifts (worth RM69 onwards) - thanks to Worthy Book Ladies Edition!

 
Sothys outlet at Publika - very classy and cool concept design

 



 



To receive our FREE mystery gifts, we were asked to fill up a form first, then proceeded to a consultation and mini skin analysis :)

 


 

Using a really cool machine, our friendly consultant scanned our faces to determine the level of hydration and acidity of our skin, as well as to identify our skin types!

 

 




 

After which, a result slip was printed out for our reference! It was very professional, and so cool! She also gave great tips and advice on how to improve on our skincare :)

 



Result slip! Not too bad, eh? ;)

 

At the end of our session, we then received our FREE mystery gifts - each of us received a Sothys skincare product suited for our respective skin type!

 




 

Sothys, truly the skincare solution specialist!

 

Can’t wait to enjoy my other Ladies Edition deals at Sothys!

- 50% off SOTHYS Flagship Limited Edition Treatment

- 50% off 2nd Facial with purchase of 1st facial @ normal price

- FREE Skinscope (worth RM150)

 

If you think this is great stuff, check out www.worthybook.my ! :)